|

|
Cocoa Butter(*organic)
Theobroma cacao
Mmmm... What's that smell in our cream? You guessed it! None other than Chocolate! Cocoa butter is derived from the cocoa bean, yes the same one that brings us chocolate. Native to the deep tropical regions of the Americas, this amazing plant is also absolutely wonderful for it's natural moisturizing qualities, we just had to include it in Booda Butter! Experience all the ways you will benefit from nature's ultimate moisturizer:
•Helps to increase hydration and decrease skin roughness and scaling.
•Supports UV damage control from overexposure to the sun.
•Cocoa Butter is unique because it is semi-occlusive. That means it forms a micro-thin barrier that seals in moisture while still allowing your skin to easily breath.
•It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin.
•Cocoa Butter has long been used by pregnant women to prevent and treat stretch marks.
•That natural aroma you'll enjoy with this cream is believed to promote feelings of relaxation and well-being. Recent research suggests that massaging your skin with cocoa butter can help relieve stress and boost your immune system.
|
 |
Shea Butter (*organic)
Vitellaria paradoxa
Shea Butter is certainly mother nature's gift to the human body! Used for its regenerative and healing properties for centuries, we are pleased to include shea butter in our cream. Extracted from the nut of Africa's tropical shea tree, this natural moisturizer truly works miracles on the skin and hair. After regular use, you will begin to notice some of these wonderful benefits:
•Creates moistness similar to what your own skin's sebaceous glands produce.
•Its deep penetration gives your skin elasticity while revitalizing and softening it. An excellent treatment for irritated, dry, chapped or sun-damaged skin!
•Contains an abundance of health-promoting ingredients, including vitamins A, E and F, minerals and proteins, and a unique fatty acid profile.
•Contains naturally occurring anti-inflammatory and sunscreen agents, including some UVB protection along with skin-soothing benefits.
•Unlike petroleum-based moisturizers, shea butter actually restores your skin's own natural elasticity. It enables yours skin to absorb moisture from the air to become softer and stay moisturized for longer.
•Keeps your skin smooth, soft and clear.
•Useful in treating dry skin, darks spots, blemishes and skin discoloration, scars, wrinkles and stretch marks, cracked and aged skin, arthritis and muscle stiffness.
•Excellent for hair care too, as it will strengthen the root.
|
 |
Coconut Oil (*organic)
Cocos nucifera
Here at Booda Organics, we love coconut! Not only do we drink it and eat it (we would swim in it if we could!) but now we apply coconut oil to our whole body as it is a valuable ingredient in our BOODA BUTTER. Grown in most tropical regions, predominantly India and the Philippines, the coconut palm yields so many human uses. See for yourself some of the benefits in helping you regain that youthful glow:
•Used to protect skin from blemishes, signs of aging and overexposure to sunlight.
•Protects against the formation of free-radicals.
•Coconut oil keeps your skin's connective tissues strong and supple.
•It can even penetrate into the deeper layers of your skin and strengthen the underlying tissues.
•Helps to remove the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother.
•The skin will become evenly textured with a healthy shine.
•Brings back a more youthful appearance.
•Coconut oil softens and conditions the scalp as well. Using it as a pre-wash conditioner can rid a person of dandruff better than a medicated shampoo.
|
 |
Jojoba Oil (*organic)
Simmondsia chinensis
Meet Jojoba Oil, one of nature's most useful products! Jojoba oil isn't technically oil, but rather a pure and luxurious liquid wax ester from cold-pressed seeds of a desert shrub native to the Sonoran Desert in the southwestern US. It is remarkably similar to the sebum your own skin produces and is truly another one of nature's wonders. This is why we had to include it in our cream. Allow us to enlighten:
•Jojoba oil is successful in treating dry, flaky skin, swelling, redness and skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema.
•Persistent use has been reported to eradicate certain skin blemishes and Keratoses.
•Jojoba oil is wonderful for those with a dry, itchy scalp. Makes an excellent natural conditioning rinse and massage oil.
•Scientifically proven to enhance skin better than other natural emollients.
•Jojoba oil's deep, rapid penetration leaves your skin looking and feeling smooth, supple and free from dryness.
•The liquid wax esters in jojoba oil assist the sebum by maintaining skin moisture and elasticity. Jojoba oil forms a thin non-greasy lipid layer that holds water in your skin.
•Claimed by many as "nature's wrinkle fighter".
•Jojoba oil contains nutrients that are easily absorbed into the body, such as vitamin E, B-complex, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc.
|
 |
Olive Oil (*organic)
Olea europaea
Oh yes, we cannot forget Olive Oil. The ancient Greek poet Homer called it "liquid gold" and we agree! We all know that including olive oil as part of a healthy diet works wonders on the body. But to some of us, using olive oil on the skin may seem strange, but you won't believe all the benefits it has when also regularly used in your beauty regime. Delicious inside and out:
•Rich in vitamins A, B-1, B2, C, D and Iron. Most importantly olive oil helps the body to maintain strong levels of vitamin E, which is a great helper in delaying the aging process. All these vitamins have tremendous healing and preserving properties, helping to restore and retain skin and hair's health, youthfulness and beauty.
•Helps with dry skin and many dermatological conditions, from dandruff to psoriasis and eczema.
•Soothes sunburn and other irritations. Although not a sunscreen, olive oil does help to protect you from UV radiation. Vitamin E and other antioxidants nab free-radicals caused by the sun before they do too much harm.
•Reduces scaling and inflammation.
•Slows the loss of water through the skin layers and improves elasticity.
•Olive oil gives the body "beneficial" fatty acids to use, which helps the skin become suppler.
|
 |
Sweet Almond Oil (*organic)
Prunus dulcis
You may not know it, but Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils! It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. This natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels is exceptionally rich in fatty acids.
•Cures chapped lips and body rashes.
•Balances the moisture in the body and helps restore moisture loss.
•Makes a great lubricant, thus aids in combating itching and inflammation.
•An excellent natural moisturizer that is suitable for all skin types.
•Almond oil application is the best therapy for conditioning the skin and reviving its natural glow.
•Known to improve the complexion and give a younger look.
•High concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.
•The oil is easily absorbable and serves as a great emollient, by lending a soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin.
•Soothes skin irritations and inflammation.
•Delays aging process and lightens dark circles.
•Relieves dry and itching skin.
•Nourishes the skin, making it smooth and soft.
|
 |
Candelilla Wax
Euphorbia Antisyphillitica and/or Pedilanthus Pavonis
A great truly VEGAN alternative to beeswax or carnauba wax! The wax is derived from the perennial Candelilla plant native to the Chihuahuan Desert of northern Mexico and western Texas. Candelilla is known as the "weed" by Texans, and Mexican laborers simply call it "yerba". The wax forms as the outer coating of the shrub and helps the plant retain moisture.
•Because of its high ester, fatty acid and resin properties it is one of the best suited ingredients for creating a protective coating.
•Offers a wonderful 'glide' consistency.
•A hard vegetable wax of superior quality.
•Helps retain lasting moisture.
|
| *These statements have not been approved by the FDA. These products is not intented to prevent, cure or reverse any disease. |
|
| |
|